Washington Paycheck Calculator

Published: 26 October 2026  ยท  Updated: 26 October 2026

A single filer on $85,000 in Washington keeps about $67,448 per year โ€” $5,621 per month after 2026 federal tax, FICA, WA Paid Family & Medical Leave and WA Cares. Washington has no state income tax โ€” but two small state payroll programs still show up on your stub. Enter your salary below.

MixKhazana ยท Quick answer

Washington paychecks skip the state tax line but not state deductions. You pay federal tax plus FICA, then WA Paid Family & Medical Leave at 0.80716% of wages (up to the $184,500 Social Security cap) and WA Cares long-term care insurance at 0.58% of all wages โ€” together about $1,179 a year on an $85,000 salary.

Researched by MixKhazana Team ยท Last updated 26 October 2026 ยท Data: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026), SSA 2026 wage base, WA Employment Security Dept. PFML 2026 rates, WA Cares Fund (RCW 50B.04)

Your salary before any deductions.
Untick if you hold an approved WA Cares exemption.
Example: With the defaults โ€” $85,000 salary, single, monthly โ€” federal income tax is $9,870, Social Security $5,270, Medicare $1,232.50, WA PFML $686.09 and WA Cares $493, leaving take-home pay of $67,448.41 per year ($5,620.70 per month). Full walkthrough below.
Estimate only โ€” not tax advice. Simplified 2026 model: single/MFJ federal brackets with the standard deduction, Social Security to the $184,500 wage base, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% over $200k single / $250k MFJ not modelled above those thresholds in the state lines), WA PFML employee share 71.43% of the 1.13% total premium, WA Cares 0.58% uncapped (exempt workers untick it). It omits pre-tax 401(k)/HSA contributions and credits. Official sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, SSA 2026 COLA fact sheet, Washington Employment Security Department PFML 2026 rates, RCW 50B.04.

How to use

  1. Enter your annual gross salary in dollars.
  2. Choose your filing status โ€” single or married filing jointly.
  3. Pick your pay frequency and tick or untick WA Cares.
  4. Click Calculate My Washington Paycheck for your take-home per paycheck, month and year.

How it works

Washington is one of nine US states with no state income tax, so the first surprise on a Washington pay stub is how short it is โ€” and the second surprise is that it is not empty. Layer one: federal income tax. For 2026, a single filer subtracts the $16,100 standard deduction, then pays 10% on the first $12,400 of taxable income, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, and so on through the seven federal brackets. Layer two: FICA โ€” Social Security at 6.2% on the first $184,500 of earnings and Medicare at 1.45% on all wages. Layer three is Washington-specific: Paid Family & Medical Leave. The total 2026 premium is 1.13% of wages up to the $184,500 cap, and employees pay 71.43% of it โ€” 0.80716% of your pay โ€” while employers with 50+ staff pay the rest. Layer four: WA Cares. The state long-term care program charges employees 0.58% of all wages with no cap, funding a lifetime long-term care benefit; workers with an approved private long-term care policy exemption do not pay it. Compare the result with our Texas paycheck calculator to see what the two Washington programs cost versus a truly bare stub.

The PFML numbers are not guesses: Washington's Employment Security Department set the total 2026 premium at 1.13% of wages, with the employee share at 71.43% โ€” about 0.81% of gross pay, or roughly $484 a year for someone earning $60,000. WA Cares, by contrast, has no wage cap at all, so on a $200,000 salary it still takes $1,160 a year. Both are small next to federal tax, but they are the reason a Washington paycheck is slightly smaller than a Texas one on the same salary.

Worked example

Alex, single, earns $85,000 in Seattle and is paid monthly in 2026:

  • Taxable income: $85,000 โˆ’ $16,100 = $68,900
  • Federal tax: 10% ร— $12,400 = $1,240; 12% ร— $38,000 = $4,560; 22% ร— $18,500 = $4,070 โ†’ $9,870
  • Social Security: 6.2% ร— $85,000 = $5,270; Medicare: 1.45% ร— $85,000 = $1,232.50
  • WA PFML: 0.80716% ร— $85,000 = $686.09 (under the $184,500 cap)
  • WA Cares: 0.58% ร— $85,000 = $493.00
  • Washington state income tax: $0
  • Take-home: $67,448.41/year โ€” $5,620.70/month, about 79.3% of gross

Untick WA Cares in the widget if you hold an exemption, and watch the monthly figure rise by about $41.

Figures used here

Figure2026 value
Standard deduction (single / MFJ)$16,100 / $32,200
Social Security / Medicare6.2% to $184,500 / 1.45%
WA PFML total premium1.13% to $184,500
WA PFML employee share71.43% โ†’ 0.80716%
WA Cares0.58%, no cap
Washington state income tax$0 โ€” none

Frequently asked questions

How much is an $85,000 salary after tax in Washington in 2026?

On an $85,000 salary in Washington in 2026, a single filer keeps about $67,448 per year โ€” $5,621 per month. Deductions are federal tax of $9,870, FICA of $6,502.50, WA PFML of $686.09 and WA Cares of $493. Washington charges no state income tax. Enter your own salary in the calculator above for a personal estimate.

Does Washington have a state income tax in 2026?

No. Washington is one of nine US states with no personal income tax on wages. Your state-level deductions are limited to the WA Paid Family & Medical Leave premium and the WA Cares long-term care premium โ€” both far smaller than a state income tax would be.

What is the WA Paid Family and Medical Leave deduction in 2026?

The total 2026 PFML premium is 1.13% of wages up to the $184,500 Social Security cap. Employees pay 71.43% of it โ€” 0.80716% of gross pay โ€” and employers with 50 or more employees pay the other 28.57%. Small employers do not pay the employer share but must still withhold yours.

What is the WA Cares deduction on my paycheck?

WA Cares is Washington's state long-term care insurance program, funded by a 0.58% premium on all employee wages with no earnings cap. It funds a lifetime long-term care benefit. Workers who held qualifying private long-term care insurance and obtained an approved exemption do not pay it โ€” untick the WA Cares box in the calculator if that is you.

Is Washington take-home pay higher than California's?

Yes, substantially. On the same $85,000 salary a single filer in California loses roughly $4,000+ to state income tax plus 1.1% disability insurance, while a Washington worker loses only about $1,179 to the two state programs. Run both salaries through our California and Washington paycheck calculators to compare line by line.

Do I pay WA PFML on wages above $184,500?

No. The PFML premium stops at the Social Security wage base of $184,500 in 2026, so high earners see the deduction vanish from later paychecks. WA Cares has no cap and continues on every dollar.

What official sources are the 2026 Washington figures based on?

The federal brackets and the $16,100 single standard deduction come from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 for tax year 2026, the $184,500 wage base from the Social Security Administration, the 1.13% PFML premium and 71.43% employee share from the Washington Employment Security Department's 2026 rates, and the 0.58% WA Cares rate from RCW 50B.04.

Related tools

๐ŸŒด

California Paycheck Calculator

Same salary with CA state tax + SDI.

Calculate →
๐Ÿค 

Texas Paycheck Calculator

The bare no-tax stub, compared.

Calculate →
๐Ÿ—ฝ

New York Paycheck Calculator

NY state + city tax, compared.

Calculate →
๐Ÿ–๏ธ

Florida Paycheck Calculator

Another no-tax state.

Calculate →
๐Ÿก

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Monthly payments with tax, PMI and HOA.

Calculate →
๐Ÿ“ˆ

401(k) Growth Calculator

Grow your pre-tax retirement savings.

Calculate →

Your next step

Now compare: see the same salary in California or Texas, or grow the difference with the 401(k) growth calculator.

Share: