Pennsylvania Paycheck Calculator

Published: 27 October 2026  ·  Updated: 27 October 2026

A single filer on a $75,000 salary in Pennsylvania keeps about $58,540 per year — $4,878.33 per month after 2026 federal tax ($7,670), FICA ($5,737.50), Pennsylvania state tax ($2,302.50) and a typical 1% local tax ($750). Enter your own salary below for your exact take-home.

MixKhazana · Quick answer

Pennsylvania is a flat-tax state: 3.07% from the first dollar, no brackets, no standard deduction. That makes the state line the easiest part of your paycheck — the real work is the federal brackets and your local earned income tax, which the calculator below handles for you.

Researched by MixKhazana Team · Last updated 27 October 2026 · Data: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026), SSA 2026 wage base, Pennsylvania Department of Revenue (3.07% flat rate)

Your salary before any deductions.
Most PA towns charge around 1%; Philadelphia and Pittsburgh charge more.
Example: With the defaults — $75,000 salary, single, 1% local tax, monthly — federal tax is $7,670, FICA is $5,737.50, Pennsylvania tax is $2,302.50 and local tax is $750, leaving take-home pay of $58,540/year ($4,878.33/month). Full walkthrough below.
Estimate only — not tax advice. Simplified 2026 model: federal brackets with the standard deduction, Social Security to the $184,500 wage base, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% over $200k single / $250k MFJ), Pennsylvania flat 3.07% on gross compensation, plus your local rate. It omits pre-tax 401(k)/HSA effects on federal tax, credits and Tax Forgiveness. Official sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, SSA, Pennsylvania Department of Revenue.

What is the Pennsylvania paycheck calculator?

The Pennsylvania paycheck calculator turns your gross salary into take-home pay for 2026. Pennsylvania is one of the few states with a single flat income-tax rate, so the state calculation is a one-line multiplication — but your paycheck still passes through federal brackets, Social Security, Medicare and a local earned income tax that varies by municipality. This tool stacks all four layers in the right order. For the same salary in a no-tax state, try our Texas paycheck calculator; for a high-tax comparison, see California and New York.

Answer-block fact: Pennsylvania's personal income tax rate has been exactly 3.07% since 2004 — over two decades without a change — according to the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue's published rate history. That stability is why a Pennsylvania paycheck is so predictable: the state line never moves you into a new bracket, because there are no brackets.

How to use

  1. Enter your annual gross salary in dollars.
  2. Choose your filing status — single or married filing jointly.
  3. Set your local earned income tax rate — 1% is typical for most Pennsylvania towns; Philadelphia and Pittsburgh residents should enter their higher city rate.
  4. Pick your pay frequency and click Calculate My Pennsylvania Paycheck.

How it works: the formula

Your Pennsylvania take-home follows one formula: Net pay = Gross salary − Federal tax − FICA − Pennsylvania tax − Local tax. Federal tax is computed on taxable income (salary minus the 2026 standard deduction of $16,100 single / $32,200 married filing jointly), run through the seven 2026 federal brackets — 10% up to $12,400, 12% up to $50,400, 22% up to $105,700, then 24%, 32%, 35% and 37% at higher thresholds for single filers. Only the slice of income inside each bracket is taxed at that rate. FICA is Social Security at 6.2% on the first $184,500 of 2026 wages plus Medicare at 1.45% on all wages, with an extra 0.9% Medicare above $200,000 single / $250,000 married. Pennsylvania tax is simply 3.07% × gross compensation — no deduction, no exemption, no bracket. Local tax is your municipality's rate × wages, entered by you.

One Pennsylvania quirk matters: the state taxes your 401(k) contributions. Money you defer into a 401(k) still counts as Pennsylvania wages, so your state tax does not fall when you raise your contribution — though your federal tax does. That is why the calculator applies the 3.07% to your full gross salary.

Worked example

Maria, single, earns $75,000 in Harrisburg and is paid monthly in 2026, with a 1% local tax:

  • Taxable income: $75,000 − $16,100 = $58,900
  • Federal tax: 10% × $12,400 = $1,240; 12% × $38,000 = $4,560; 22% × $8,500 = $1,870 → $7,670
  • Social Security: 6.2% × $75,000 = $4,650; Medicare: 1.45% × $75,000 = $1,087.50 → FICA $5,737.50
  • Pennsylvania tax: 3.07% × $75,000 = $2,302.50
  • Local tax: 1% × $75,000 = $750
  • Take-home: $58,540/year — $4,878.33/month, i.e. about 78.1% of gross stays with Maria

2026 federal tax brackets (single filers)

The table below shows the 2026 federal brackets the calculator uses for single filers. Married filing jointly thresholds are double the single thresholds for the first brackets ($24,800 / $100,800 / $211,400 / $403,550 / $512,450 / $768,700). Pennsylvania itself has no table — its single 3.07% rate applies at every income level, which you can verify against our Texas paycheck calculator to see what the same salary keeps with no state tax at all.

Taxable income (single)Rate
Up to $12,40010%
$12,400 – $50,40012%
$50,400 – $105,70022%
$105,700 – $201,77524%
$201,775 – $256,22532%
$256,225 – $640,60035%
Over $640,60037%

Frequently asked questions

What is Pennsylvania's state income tax rate in 2026?

Pennsylvania charges a flat 3.07% on taxable income in 2026, the same rate it has charged since 2004. There are no brackets, no standard deduction and no personal exemption at the state level, so a $30,000 salary and a $300,000 salary both pay 3.07% to the state. Your federal tax is still progressive, and most workers also pay a local earned income tax on top.

Do I pay local income tax in Pennsylvania?

Most Pennsylvania workers do. Nearly every municipality levies an earned income tax, typically around 1% in smaller towns, while Philadelphia and Pittsburgh levy higher city wage taxes. Enter your combined local rate in the calculator — if you live in one city and work in another, check which municipality collects, because local rules split the tax between residence and workplace in some cases.

Does Pennsylvania tax my 401(k) contributions?

Yes, for state purposes. Pennsylvania counts employee 401(k), 403(b) and 457 deferrals as taxable compensation, so raising your contribution does not lower your Pennsylvania tax. The trade-off comes later: because those contributions were already taxed, Pennsylvania generally does not tax distributions from employer retirement plans once you retire, and it does not tax Social Security benefits.

Does Pennsylvania have a standard deduction?

No. Pennsylvania offers no standard deduction and no personal exemption, unlike the federal return where single filers subtract $16,100 in 2026. That is why the calculator applies the 3.07% rate to your full gross salary rather than to salary minus a deduction. Lower-income households may still qualify for partial or full relief through Pennsylvania's Tax Forgiveness credit on Schedule SP.

What is Pennsylvania Tax Forgiveness?

Tax Forgiveness is a credit that can reduce or eliminate Pennsylvania income tax for lower-income households, based on eligibility income and filing status. For 2026, a single filer with no dependents qualifies for a 100% credit up to $9,500 of eligibility income, with higher limits for households with dependents. If your income is near those limits, claim it on Schedule SP — this calculator shows tax before any such credit.

How is a Pennsylvania paycheck different from Texas or Florida?

Texas and Florida charge no state income tax at all, so the same $75,000 salary keeps roughly $2,300 more per year before local taxes — exactly the Pennsylvania state line. Compared with California or New York, Pennsylvania is cheaper: those states layer progressive rates up to 13.3% and 10.9% respectively on top of federal tax. Pennsylvania's flat 3.07% sits in the low-tax middle.

Which form do I file for Pennsylvania tax?

Pennsylvania residents file Form PA-40, usually electronically through the Department of Revenue's myPATH system. Your employer withholds the 3.07% state tax and your local tax from each paycheck, so filing reconciles withholding against your actual liability and claims credits like Tax Forgiveness. Keep your W-2 box 16 figure handy — that is your Pennsylvania taxable compensation, and it is often higher than federal box 1 because of 401(k) treatment.

Does the calculator include overtime or bonuses?

It models a straight annual salary. Overtime pay is taxed the same way as regular wages, so you can approximate it by entering your total expected annual pay including overtime. Bonuses are also Pennsylvania-taxable at 3.07%, though federal withholding on a bonus check often uses a flat 22% supplemental rate, which may differ from your final federal liability when you file.

Related tools

🌴

Texas Paycheck Calculator

Same salary with no state income tax at all.

Calculate →
🗽

New York Paycheck Calculator

Compare with New York's progressive state tax.

Calculate →
☀️

Florida Paycheck Calculator

No state income tax — the low-tax comparison.

Calculate →
🏡

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Monthly payments with tax, PMI and HOA.

Calculate →
📈

401(k) Growth Calculator

Grow your pre-tax retirement savings.

Calculate →
💹

Compound Interest Calculator

Turn your take-home into long-term growth.

Calculate →

Your next step

Now that you know your Pennsylvania take-home, keep going: see what the same salary keeps with no state tax at all in the Texas paycheck calculator, what house it can buy with the mortgage payment calculator, or how the difference grows with the compound interest calculator.

Share: