France Gross to Net Salary Calculator 2026

Published: 23 October 2026  ·  Updated: 24 October 2026

A French €45,000 brut salary leaves a single employee with about €30,059 net per year — €2,505 per month after 2026 social charges and income tax. Enter your own brut salary below and see your French net pay in seconds.

MixKhazana · Quick answer

France takes two bites. Employee social charges (about 22% for non-cadres, 25% for cadres) turn brut into net social — then income tax, withheld monthly, bites again on a 0%–45% scale with a 10% expense deduction. The calculator below runs both bites in the official 2026 order.

Researched by MixKhazana Team · Last updated 24 October 2026 · Data: DGFiP 2026 income-tax scale, French Economy Ministry 2026 figures

The brut figure on your French contract or job offer.
Cadres pay higher complementary-pension charges.
France divides taxable income by your family parts before applying the scale.
Example: With the defaults — €45,000 brut, non-cadre, single — employee charges of €9,900 leave €35,100 net social, and income tax of €5,041 leaves a net of €30,059/year (€2,505/month). See the full walkthrough below.
Estimate only — not tax advice. Simplified 2026 model: employee charges at the standard 22% (non-cadre) / 25% (cadre) averages, net taxable salary at 98.25% of brut, the flat 10% abattement, and the DGFiP 2026 income-tax scale per family share. It omits company mutuelle differences, overtime exemptions, the impatriate regime and local variations. Official source: DGFiP / French Economy Ministry 2026 barème.

How to use

  1. Enter your annual brut salary in euros — the figure on your French contract.
  2. Choose your employee status: non-cadre for standard employees, cadre if you are an executive.
  3. Set your family quotient (parts fiscales) — singles use 1 part, couples and families more.
  4. Click Calculate My French Net Pay for your monthly and annual net, with both deduction layers itemized.

How it works

France deducts in two separate layers, and this confuses newcomers. Layer one: social charges (cotisations sociales). Your employer and the state take a slice for health insurance, complementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco), unemployment insurance, plus CSG and CRDS. The employee's share averages about 22% of brut for non-cadres and 25% for cadres — that's why a €45,000 offer pays €35,100 before tax. This is brut → net social.

Layer two: income tax (impôt sur le revenu). It applies not to brut but to the "net imposable" — roughly 98.25% of brut — minus an automatic 10% professional-expense deduction. Then France's family quotient divides that figure by your parts fiscales and runs it through the progressive 2026 scale: 0% to €11,600, 11% to €29,579, 30% to €84,577, 41% to €181,917, and 45% above. The scale was re-indexed upward by 0.9% for 2026 so inflation doesn't quietly push you into higher bands. Income tax is withheld monthly from your payslip (prélèvement à la source) and settled on your spring declaration.

Planning the move? Before your first French payslip lands, you'll need somewhere to receive it — ExpatMoneyEU's expat finance guides compare banking and money options for newcomers to Europe.

Worked example

Léa is a single non-cadre employee in Lyon earning €45,000 brut in 2026:

  • Employee social charges: 22% × €45,000 = €9,900
  • Net social: €45,000 − €9,900 = €35,100
  • Net imposable: 98.25% × €45,000 = €44,212.50; after the 10% abattement → €39,791.25 taxable
  • Income tax: 11% × €17,979 = €1,977.69, plus 30% × €10,212.25 = €3,063.68 → €5,041.37
  • Net pay: €30,058.63/year — €2,504.89/month, i.e. about 66.8% of brut stays in her pocket

The 11% and 30% bands do most of the work here: only the slice of income inside each band is taxed at that rate, never the whole salary. Try the widget with your own brut — switch to cadre or add family parts to see how the French system rewards each.

2026 French figures used here

Taxable income per part2026 rate
Up to €11,6000%
€11,601 – €29,57911%
€29,580 – €84,57730%
€84,578 – €181,91741%
Above €181,91745%

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between brut and net salary in France in 2026?

Brut (gross) is your salary before any deductions; net is what lands in your bank account. In 2026 the gap is roughly 22% for non-cadre employees and 25% for cadres, from employee social charges alone — before income tax, which is now withheld monthly at source. A €45,000 brut salary leaves about €30,059 net per year for a single non-cadre employee with no children.

How are French social charges calculated on a salary?

Employee social charges cover health insurance, complementary pensions (Agirc-Arrco), unemployment insurance, CSG and CRDS. As a rule of thumb they total about 22% of gross for non-cadre employees and about 25% for cadres (executives). The exact split depends on your status, your complementary pension tier and your employer's mutuelle, so the calculator uses the standard published averages.

What are the French income tax brackets in 2026?

The 2026 French income-tax scale (for 2025 income, re-indexed by the 2026 finance law) is: 0% up to €11,600, 11% from €11,601 to €29,579, 30% from €29,580 to €84,577, 41% from €84,578 to €181,917, and 45% above €181,917 — per family share (part fiscale). Only the slice of income inside each band is taxed at that rate.

Is French income tax deducted from my salary each month?

Yes. Since 2019 France uses withholding at source (prélèvement à la source): your employer deducts an estimated income tax each month based on the rate the tax office (DGFiP) sends them. You still file a declaration each spring, and the final bill is adjusted up or down the following September.

What is the 10% abattement on French salaries?

Employment income gets an automatic 10% professional-expense deduction (abattement de 10%) before the tax scale is applied, with a minimum and maximum cap. The calculator applies the flat 10% to the net taxable salary, which matches the standard published example for a typical employee.

Do expats moving to France pay the same social charges?

Yes — anyone employed in France, expat or not, pays the same employee social charges, and income tax applies to worldwide income if you are tax-resident. New arrivals recruited from abroad may qualify for the impatriate regime (prime d'impatriation), which can exempt up to 30% of pay from income tax for up to 8 years — but the social charges still apply in full.

What official sources are the 2026 French figures based on?

The income-tax scale is the 2026 barème published by the French Economy Ministry and the DGFiP (Direction générale des Finances publiques) under the 2026 finance law: 0%/11%/30%/41%/45% with the €11,600 / €29,579 / €84,577 / €181,917 thresholds. The 22%/25% employee-charge averages follow published 2026 payroll data.

Related tools

💶

Salary After Tax Germany

Compare: German net pay after tax and social charges.

Calculate →
🇪🇸

Salary After Tax Spain

Spanish net salary — 12 vs 14 pagas explained.

Calculate →
💶

Net Salary Calculator Europe

Net pay across 10+ EU countries in one tool.

Calculate →
🧾

France VAT Calculator

Add or remove French TVA (20%, 10%, 5.5%).

Calculate →
💱

Currency Converter

Convert EUR, USD, GBP and 150+ currencies.

Convert →
🏠

Mortgage Affordability

How much home can your French net salary buy?

Calculate →

Embed this calculator

Free to use on your website — copy this code:

Your next step

Now that you know your French net pay, keep going: compare with German net salary, check French VAT with the TVA calculator, or see how a move changes things with the pan-European salary tool.

Share: